chatr privacy policy

1.

This policy applies to chatr mobile which is referred to hereafter as chatr or chatr mobile. At chatr mobile, the security and integrity of our customers' personal information is important to us. We take every reasonable measure necessary to protect the privacy of our customers while providing the high level communication services they expect.

2.

chatr's privacy practices are in accordance with all federal and provincial laws and regulations. We are compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and where applicable with the privacy rules established by the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC).

3.

chatr mobile has in place privacy and security practices to safeguard our customers' personal information. These practices are reviewed, and if necessary revised, on a regular basis. Additionally, chatr's employees receive privacy training and must comply with chatr's privacy practices as a condition of employment.

4.

Personal information collected by chatr mobile may include such information as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit and financial information, birth date and any recorded complaints.

5.

At chatr, we collect customer information for one or more of the following purposes:

To provide a positive customer experience, and deliver, bill for, and collect payment for products and services;

To understand customer requirements and make information available regarding products and services offered by chatr mobile and its agents, dealers and related companies;

To manage and develop chatr mobile business and operations;

To meet legal and regulatory requirements; and

To obtain credit information or provide it to others.

6.

chatr mobile does not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. chatr mobile retains personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

7.

chatr mobile informs customers of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information upon request and gives them access to their information.

8.

chatr mobile ensures that customer information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Customers can challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and request amendments as appropriate.

9.

chatr mobile shares information with its affiliates, agents and authorized dealers, in order to offer customers products and services that they may find attractive. Notices on sharing information are contained on Chatr’s invoice and on chatr.com.

10.

chatr's customers may have their names removed from our telephone, mail or email marketing lists. We use these lists to inform customers of relevant products, services and special offers that may be of benefit to them. If customers do not want to be marketed with these products and services, they can contact Chatr Mobile directly at 1-800-485-9745.

11.

A senior company officer has been appointed as the Privacy Officer at chatr mobile . The Privacy Officer is accountable for all personal information at chatr mobile . You may contact the Privacy Officer at:

By MailChief Privacy Officer
 chatr mobile
 333 Bloor Street East
 Toronto, Ontario
 M4W 1G9
 
12.

Customers that wish to:

obtain more information about chatr mobile Commitment to Privacy;

access, or obtain more information about their personal information held by chatr mobile ; or

make a privacy-related complaint;

may contact a chatr mobile customer service representative who, if necessary, will refer the customer to the chatr mobile Privacy Officer.

13.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees chatr's personal information handling practices. If your privacy concerns are not addressed to your satisfaction by chatr mobile you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for further guidance:

By Phone1-800-282-1376 or 613-995-8210
By Fax613-947-6850
By E-mailinfo@privcom.gc.ca
Websitewww.privcom.gc.ca